Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY FOR SOUTHGATE WINDOWS

WHAT IS THIS PRIVACY POLICY FOR?

This privacy policy is for Southgate Windows and served by Southgate Plastics Limited and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use the website and use the company in general.

Website; https://www.southgatewindows.com/

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this company and company website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

This privacy policy will be updated by the data controller when necessary, always refer to this page for the updated version. Last updated: 16th May 2018

HOW TO CONTACT US

You have a right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

If you would like a copy of all or part of your personal information that we hold about you, or have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you. (We may make a small charge for this service.)

Please contact us

By email; richard@southgateplastics.com

Or write to us at,

Richard Pavey [Director]

Southgate Plastics Limited, Unit 9, Robins Drive, Bridgwater, Somerset, TA6 4DL
01278 455326

THE WEBSITE

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

INFORMATION WE MAY GATHER FROM YOU

  • Name and company name
  • Contact information including email address/ phone number
  • Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Cookies
  • Website usage data
  • Other information relevant to customer enquiries
  • Other information pertaining to special offers and surveys
  • Analytics from Google Analytics
    Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data
  • Contacting the User from the Contact form
    Personal Data: email address, first name, last name, phone number, company name

HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION

  • For our own internal records
  • To improve the products and services we provide
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry
  • To customise the website for you
  • To send you promotional emails about products, services, offers and other things we think may be relevant to you

RETAINING AND DELETING PERSONAL DATA

Our data retention policies and procedures are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

We will retain and delete your personal data as follows:
  1. Personal data will be retained for a period of 18 months following the date you supply, at the end of which period it will be deleted from our systems.
  2. Personal data required for warranties will be retained for a period of 10 years
  3. In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria:
  • The period of retention of personal data will be determined based on the service you request.

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this policy, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

USE OF COOKIES

This website uses cookies to better the user’s experience while visiting the website. Where applicable, this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer/device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computers hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics, which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

CONTACT & COMMUNICATION

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time when it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but we advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products/services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regards to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

EMAIL NEWSLETTER AND MARKETING

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list]. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

We use a third party provider, mailchimp to deliver our newsletter and marketing campaigns for more information please refer to mailchimps privacy notice.

CONTROLLING INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

To opt out of receiving communication from us, by email, post or telephone, please email marketing@southgateplastics.com or write to us at Southgate Plastics Limited, unit 9, Robins Drive, Castlefields Industrial estate Bridgwater TA6 4DL

To opt out of this website collecting Cookies, please activate the relevant setting on your browser to refuse the setting of all or some Cookies. Please note this may affect access to parts of this website. 

EXTERNAL LINKS

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

ADVERTS AND SPONSORED LINKS

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computer’s hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. Neither this website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

SHORTENED LINKS IN SOCIAL MEDIA

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses].

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

RESOURCES & FURTHER INFORMATION

NOTE :TRADING NAME

Southgate Windows is a trading name of Southgate Plastics Limited

Accreditations

bfrcliniar_logoTrade Double Glazing Guaranteesmart aluminium Somersetyale-logosecured-by-designenergy-saving-trustSolidor_logo_CMYKSolidor_logo_CMYKIcotherm Roofs Somerset